People

FACULTY

The MIT MRSEC typically provides direct research support to 30-40 MIT faculty from many different departments. These investigators and their students who work on CMSE research make up the body of our Center.

Angela Belcher MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING,
BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
Faculty Special Projects Coordinator
Steven Leeb ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & COMPUTER SCIENCE, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Faculty Education Leader
Polina Anikeeva MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-I
Marin Soljačić PHYSICS IRG-I
Yoel Fink MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-I
John Joannopoulos PHYSICS IRG-I
Steven Johnson MATHMATICS IRG-I
Katharina Ribbeck BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
Bradley Olsen CHEMICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
Paula Hammond CHEMICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
Niels
Holten-Andersen
MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING,
BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
IRG-II
Jeremiah Johnson CHEMISTRY IRG-II
Gareth McKinley MECHANICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
Patrick Doyle CHEMICAL ENGINEERING IRG-II
Caroline Ross MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
Bilge Yildiz NUCLEAR SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
Geoffrey Beach MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
Gang Chen MECHANICAL ENGINEERING IRG-III
Harry Tuller MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
Krystyn
Van Vliet
MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING IRG-III
Alexie Kolpak MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Seed Round 1
Fikile Brushett CHEMICAL ENGINEERING Seed Round 1
Joseph Checkelsky PHYSICS Seed 1/SuperSeed
Yogesh Surendranath CHEMISTRY Seed Round 1
Riccardo Comin PHYSICS Seed Round 2
Lugiao Liu ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & COMPUTER SCIENCE Seed Round 2
Robert Macfarlane MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING Seed Round 2
Jennifer Rupp MATERIALS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING Seed Round 2

HEADQUARTERS STAFF
The director and assistant director are responsible for the overall management of the Center. The day-to-day operations are overseen by an administrative staff.

Prof. Geoffrey  S. Beach DIRECTOR room: 13-2042
phone: 617.258.0804
email: gbeach@MIT.EDU
Susan Dalton ASSISTANT DIRECTOR room: 13-2054
phone: 617.253.7632
email: sdalton@mit.edu
Lars Lorente FACILITIES CORDINATOR room: 13-2014
phone: 617.253.5965
email: llorente@mit.edu
To be announced EDUCATION OFFICER room: 13-2066
phone: 617.253.0916
email:

SHARED EXPERIMENTAL FACILITIES STAFF
The Shared Experimental Facilities are overseen by a team which is made up of one technical associate, one research scientist, four research specialists, and one project technician.

Patrick Boisvert RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
Electron Microscopy
room: 13-1018
phone: 617.253.3317
email:pboisver@mit.edu
Dr. Yong Zhang RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
Electron Microscopy
room: 13-1034
phone: 617.253.5092
email: yzhang@mit.edu
Elisabeth (Libby) Shaw RESEARCH SPECIALIST,
Materials Analysis
room: 13-4149
phone: 617.253.5045
email: elshaw@mit.edu
Tim McClure PROJECT TECHNICIAN,
Materials Analysis
Nanostructured Materials
room: 13-4149
phone: 617.258.6470
email: mtim@mit.edu
Dr. Charles Settens

SEF OPERATIONS MANAGER, and Xray

room: 13-4009 A
phone: 845.430.2584
email: settens@mit.edu